Visa Info

 

 

BRAZILIAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

If you are planning on attending Queering Paradigms IV, you may need a visa to enter Brazil. We offer the following information as a helpful guideline, but participants should remember that they are responsible for contacting their local Brazilian Consulate to verify whether they need a visa, as well as the most recent visa application requirements, procedures and processing times for their nationality.

For a complete list of Brazilian Embassies and Consulates abroad, access:

http://embassy.goabroad.com/embassies-of/brazil#

https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp

Conference participants needing a visa should request a TOURIST VISA (VITUR) to enter Brazil. The visa must be issued prior to the trip; you cannot request a visa upon arrival. For citizens of many countries, entry into Brazil must occur within 90 days of when the visa is issued. Whether the application must be done in person or can be done via a proxy or by mail differs by consulate, as do processing times. We recommend applying for your visa at least two months prior to the event.

As of November 2011, participants from the following countries DO NOT need a visa to enter Brazil for tourism if the trip does not exceed 90 days:

Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sovereign Military Order of Malta, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela (for Venezuela, the trip must not exceed 60 days).

Additionally, citizens of Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela may enter Brazil with a national identity card, rather than a passport.

A visa waiver agreement is pending ratification for citizens of Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia and Malta.

We cannot guarantee the accuracy of this information; please check with your local consulate to verify whether you need a Brazilian visa.

Documents for visa applications:

To obtain a tourist visa you should contact a Brazilian consulate in your country. Consulates generally require an electronic application form (completed online, then printed and signed), a passport valid for six months beyond your intended stay in Brazil and with at least one blank page available for the visa, a passport-type photograph, a copy of a round-trip airline ticket, and the payment of a fee.

The online application form expires within 30 days, so applicants who fail to submit their request in that time period will need to complete and print a new online application form.

Online application form: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp (click on “visa request”).

Medical requirements:

As of May 2010, Brazil no longer requires a yellow fever International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxis for entering the country.

We hope you all have a fabulous trip!